Prior Art
[…] Assessing the Meaning of a Publicly Available “Printed Publication” in View of Acceleration Bay v. Activision Blizzard
When a non-patent literature (NPL) reference is used to challenge a patent, a key issue to be resolved is whether the NPL reference is a “printed publication” under 35 U.S.C. § 102. Several prior posts have addressed this question, such as here and here.
The Federal Circuit recently, on November 6, weighed in yet…
PTAB’s Interpretation of “Same or Substantially the Same Prior Art” Under §325(d)
The PTAB has broad discretion under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) to deny institution if “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” Several are aware that the PTAB commonly exercises its discretion to deny “follow-on” petitions that seek to challenge the validity of a patent that has…
How Creative is One of Ordinary Skill – DSS Tech. Mgmt. v. Apple Inc.